Scientific Programme & Book of Abstracts


The scientific programme of CSI XL consists of Plenary, Invited and Keynote Lectures, Oral Presentations and Poster Presentations. Plenary Lectures will be held in a common session between CSI XL and 9Th EMSLIBS. The invited talks will be chosen to review the status and the recent advances in the different areas.

Here it follows the list of the lectures, and the information for presenting author. The following renowed scientists already accepted the invitation to present lectures on recent developments in different fields of spectroscopy.


Plenary Lectures


  • CSI Award, Prof. Bernhard Welz, University of Santa Catharina, Florianopolis, Brazil: “High-Resolution Continuum Source Absorption Spectrometry can do it”
  • LIBS Award, Prof. Nicolò Omenetto, University of Florida, Gainesville, USA: “Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy: personal reminiscences of a long-lasting interaction”
  • Prof. Marco A. Zezzi Arruda, University of Campinas, Brazil: “Unraveling genetically modified organisms through mass spectrometry”
  • Prof. Annemie Bogaerts, University of Antwerp, Belgium: “The plasma characteristics and sample behavior in the ICP revealed through computer modeling”
  • Dr. Filella Montserrat, University of Geneve, Switzerland: “Anthropocene means exploiting all the elements of the periodic table: a new challenge for environmental analytical chemistry “
  • Prof. Javier Laserna, University of Malaga, Spain: “The sources, progress and frontiers of an exciting technology: laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy”
  • Prof. X. Chris Le, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada: “Arsenic Speciation and Arsenic Binding to Proteins”
  • Dr. Richard Russo, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA: “Solid Matrix Transformation as a Sample Preparation Method for Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy and Laser Ablation Inductively Coupled Plasma Analysis”
  • Prof. Ove Axner, Dept. Physics, Umeå University, Sweden: NICE-OHMS and NICE-AAS. Frequency Modulated Cavity Enhanced Spectroscopic Techniques for Sensitive Detection of Molecules and Atoms down to 10-14 cm-1 Principles, Current Status, and Prospects

Invited Lectures


  • JAAS-EIL Award, Dr. Sohail Mushtaq, London Metropolitan University , United Kingdom: “Latest developments in understanding the plasma processes in analytical glow discharge optical emission and mass spectrometry”
  • Prof. Vincenzo Barone, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy: “The Virtual Multifrequency Spectrometer: status and perspectives of an undergoing project.”
  • Prof. Rainer Bischoff, University of Groningen, The Netherland: “Electrochemical, site-specific peptide bond cleavage as a novel ap-proach in protein analysis”
  • Prof. Maria Careri, University of Parma, Italy: “Advances and future trends in desorption electrospray-mass spectrometry”
  • Dr. Roberta Fantoni, ENEA, Frascati, Italy: “In situ and remote spectroscopic characterization of Cultural Heritage surfaces”
  • Dr. Heidi Goenaga Infante, LGC, United Kingdom: “ICP-MS hyphenations for the characterisation of nanomaterials: from size-based speciation to counting”
  • Dr. Andreas Karydas, CNRS “Demokritos”, Athens, Greece: Interdisciplinary synchrotron radiation based X-ray spectrometry applications using the IAEA multi-technique instrument operated at the XRF beamline of Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
  • Prof. Boris Mizaikoff, Ulm University, Ulm, Germany: “IR-on-a-Chip: Is Smaller Better?”
  • Dr. Joanna Szpunar, National Research Council of France, France:Spectrometric tools for selenium speciation: oxidation states, metabolites, proteins and nanoparticles
  • Dr. Anna V. Tugarova, Inst. Biochem.& Physiol. Rus. Academy of Sciences, Russia: “Vibrational Spectroscopy in Studying Microbially Synthesised Selenium Nanoparticles”
  • Dr. Stanislav Záliš, Heyrovský Inst of Phys. Chemistry, Czech Academy of Sciences,CZ: “Quantum Chemical Interpretation of Spectral Properties of Organometallic Complexes  in Ground, Excited and Different Redox States”

Keynote Lectures


  • Prof. Ilaria Bonaduce, Dept. Chemistry & Industrial Chemisrtry, University of Pisa, Italy:  “Organic mass spectrometry to investigate molecular degradation phenomena of modern oil paintings”
  • Prof. Ewa Bulksa, University of Warsaw, Poland: “Certified Reference Materials for Atomic and Molecular Mass Spectrometry”
  • Dr. Jiří Dědina, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic: “Hydride atomizers for atomic absorption and atomic fluorescence spectrometry – new horizons”
  • Prof. Fabio Di Francesco, Dept. Chemistry & Industrial Chemisrtry, University of Pisa, Italy: “Flexible and disposable sensors based on graphenic materials for wound monitoring”
  • Prof. Èrico M. M. Flores, Federal University of Santa Maria, RS, Brasil: “Feasible Sample Preparation Methods for further Rare Earth Elements Determination”
  • Prof. Alexander Kamnev, Academy of Sciences, Saratov, Russia: “Microbiological Applications of Vibrational Spectroscopy: Looking inside through the Cell Wall”
  • Prof. Jun Kawai, University of Kyoto, Japan: “Comparison of Precision between SR-XRS and ICP-AES, and Examples of Data Falsifications or Errors in SR-XRF, ICP-AES, HG-AAS and GC-MS in Forensic Analyses”
  • Dr. Ryszard Lobinski, Institute of Analytical Sciences and Physical Chemistry for Environment and Materials, IPREM, CNRS UMR, France: “Probing for metal-ligand interactions and analysis for non-covalent metal                            complexes  in bacteria and plants using chromatography with dual ICP MS and electrospray FT MS detection”
  • Prof. Marta Manso, New University of Lisbon, Portugal: “X-ray fluorescence and Raman analytical techniques in written and artistic documents characterization”
  • Prof. Margaretha de Loos Vollebreght, University of Ghent, Belgium:“The role of charge transfer in matrix-induced non-spectral interferences in inductively coupled plasma atomic emission and mass spectrometry”
  • Dr. Zoltan Mester,  National Research Councila Canada : “Arsenic speciation in certified reference materials”
  • Prof. Martin Resano, University of Zaragoza, Spain: “Characterization of metallic nanoparticles via high resolution continuum source atomic absorption spectrometry”
  • Dr. Patricia Smichowski, CNEA, Buenos Aires, Argentina: “Oxygented and nitrated PAHs in the atmosphere of Buenos Aires. Determination by UHPLC(+)APCI-MS/MS”
  • Prof. Luigia Sabbatini, Department of Chemistry, University of Bari: “An integrated multi analytical approach for the investigation of modern inks”
  • Prof. Qiuquan Wang, University of Xiamen, China: “Tagging Strategy for Bioanalysis: Quantification of Protein Biomarkers and Counting Cells”

Information for presenting Authors


Lectures & Oral Presentations

  • Plenary Lectures (PL) – 45 min, including discussion
  • Invited Lectures (IL)– 30 min, including discussion
  • Keynote Lectures (KL)– 30 min, including discussion
  • Oral Presentations (OP) – 15 min, including discussion

Poster Presentations (PP)

  • The poster size will be 0.9 m (length) x 1.20m (height).
  • Poster will be fixed using adhesive tape.
  • The poster will be removed from the panels at the end of their respective poster sessions

portaposter


Oral Presentation


Here it follows the complete list of the Oral Communications with the time slot assigned to each talk. :

Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full NameTitles of the Contribution
Nanotech Sessions
Nanotech IMondayEarly MorningNanotech I - Monday 12th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.45:10.15)Mon - IL01Invited Lecture: Heidi Goenaga InfanteQQQ ICP-MS hyphenations for the characterizations of manufactured nanomaterials in complex matrices: from sized based speciations to counting
(10.15:10.30)Mon - OL01Anna CzadernaThe feasibility of analysis of water structure in electric field using molecular spectroscopies
(10.30:10.45)Mon - OL02Akif G. BozkurtAlkaline phosphatase lbdeled SERS active sandwich immunoassay for the detection of E. coli
Nanotech IIMondayLate MorningNanotech II - Monday 12th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.45)Mon - IL02Invited Lecture: Anna V. TugarovaVibrational Spectroscopy in Studying Microbially Synthesised Selenium Nanoparticles.
(11.45:12.15)Mon - KL01Keynote Lecture: Martin ResanoCharacterization of metallic nanoparticles via high resolution continuum source atomic absorption spectrometry
(12.15:12.30)Mon - OL03Paulina FilipczakSurface Enhanced Raman Scattering of Water in Dispersions of Silver Nanoparticles
(12.30:12.45)Mon - OL04Magdalena MatczukCE-ICP-MS as a platform to differentiate the speciation changes of various theranostic metalonanomaterials in human serum
(12.45:13.00)Mon - OL05Nicoletta DitarantoSpectroscopic characterization of second-generation nanostructured antimicrobials
Nanotech IIIMondayAfternoonNanotech III - Monday 12th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.45:15.15)Mon - IL03Invited Lecture: Andreas–Germanos KarydasInterdisciplinary synchrotron radiation based X-ray spectrometry applications using the IAEA multi-technique instrument operated at the XRF beamline of Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste.
(15.15:15.30)Mon - OL06Beata Godlewska–ŻyłkiewiczDevelopment of HPLC-ICP MS Method for Separation and Determination of Nano and Ionic Forms of Gold and Silver
(15.30:15.45)Mon - OL07Diego Pereira LeiteCharacterization of SiO2 Nanoparticles by Single Particle - Inductively Coupled Plasma - Tandem Mass Spectroscopy
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Food Analysis Sessions - Titles
Food Analysis IMondayEarly MorningFood Analysis I - Monday 12th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.45:10.00)Mon - OL10Banu SezerLaser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy Based Protein Assay for Cereal Samples
(10.00:10.15)Mon - OL11Wiliam BoschettiControl of spectral interference in must and wine analysis via high-resolution continuum source flame atomic absorption spectrometry Elemental mass spectrometric evaluation of iron nanoparticles as an enhanced iron supplement for formula milk
(10.15:10.30)Mon - OL12Sonia Fernández–MenéndezElemental mass spectrometric evaluation of iron nanoparticles as an enhanced iron supplement for formula milk
(10.30:10.45)Mon - OL13Beatriz Gómez–NietoEvaluation of internal standardization to improve the determination of trace elements in beverages by high-resolution continuum source flame atomic absorption spectrometry
Food Analysis IIMondayLate MorningFood Analysis II - Monday 12th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.30)Mon - OL14Havva Tumay TemizLaser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for Determination of Butter Adulteration
(11.30:11.45)Mon - OL15Rob McCrindleIdentification of the Region of Cultivation of Ethiopian Coffee Using Spectrometric Data
(11.45:12.00)Mon - OL16Elif ErciogluBarcoding Approach for Determination of Vegetable Oil by Raman Spectroscopy
(12.00:12.15)Mon - OL17(SHIMADZU)–Uwe OppermannWine Analysis by ICPMS-2030
(12.15:12.30)Mon - OL18Maria González–CabreraStudy of olive fruit ripening process by means of principal component analysis of hyperspectral FTIR images
(12.30:12.45)Mon - OL19Koichi ChibaArsenic Speciation and Cadmium Determination in Tobacco Leaves and Smoke
(12.45:13.00)Mon - OL20Marco ConsumiHigh quality analysis of food by multivariate ToF-SIMS
Food Analysis IIIMondayAfternoonFood Analysis III - Monday 12th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.45:15.00)Mon - OL21Burcu GuvenDeveloping the Rolling Circle Amplification (RCA) Based Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) Method for Genetically Modi-fied Organisms (GMOs)
(15.00:15.15)Mon - OL22Katarzyna BierlaSelenocysteine and selenium nanoparticle determination in selenium-rich yeast by coupled techniques and single particle ICP MS
(15.15:15.30)Mon - OL23Nil OzbekApplication of Solid Sampling for the Determination of Total Fluorine in Some Fish Varieties and Other Seafoods by High-Resolution Continuum Source Graphite Furnace Molecular Absorption Spectrometry
(15.30:15.45)Mon - OL24Francisco CominoNear infrared spectroscopy and X-ray fluorescence data fusion for olive nutritional status determination
(15.45:16.00)Mon - OL25Anielle Coelho RanulfiNutritional characterization by laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy of healthy and Aphelenchoides sp. Infected soybean leaves
Food Analysis IVWednesdayEarly MorningFood Analysis IV - Wednesday 14th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.30)Wed - OL157Gonca BilgeComparison of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy Analysis Between Milk and Milk Powder
(09.30:09.45)Wed - OL158Tiago Varão SilvaQuantitative prediction of coffee adulteration by defective beans using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(09.45:10.00)Wed - OL159Jorge CaceresFood analysis by Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS)
(10.00:10.15)Wed - OL160Mariela PistónDetermination of Cu, Fe, Mn and Zn in wheat flour using TXRF: Comparison with FAAS and ETAAS
(10.15:10.30)Wed - OL161Sadia ManzoorQualitative and quantitative analysis of milk for the detection of adulteration by Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(10.30:10.45)Wed - OL162María del Carmen Rico RodríguezFast Detection of Adulteration in Honey using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy and Neural Networks
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Archeology & Cultural Heritage Sessions - Titles
Arch&Heritage IMondayEarly MorningArch&Heritage I - Monday 12th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.45:10.15)Mon - IL04Invited Lecture: Roberta FantoniIn situ and remote spectroscopic characterization of Cultural Heritage surfaces
(10.15:10.45)Mon - KL02Keynote Lecture: Claudia PelosiMulti-analytical approach for the evaluation of the stability of paint-ing materials for conservation purposes
Arch&Heritage IIMondayLate MorningArch&Heritage II - Monday 12th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.30)Mon - OL27Laura CartechiniChemical changes in oil paints containing copper-based green pig-ments: a systematic investigation by ATR-FTIR spectroscopy.
(11.30:11.45)Mon - OL28Gianni GallelloRare Earth Elements analysis to identify anthropogenic signatures at the Valle del Serpis (Spain) Neolithic settlements
(11.45:12.00)Mon - OL29Francesca RosiMOLAB transnational access at the Estorick Collection: non invasive study of the Italian Futurist paintings.
(12.00:12.15)Mon - OL30Rezida KhramchenkovaResearch of gesso and paint layers of the fresco painting of St. Christopher with a horse head from the Assumption Cathedral on the Sviyazhsk Island (Russia)
(12.15:12.30)Mon - OL31Barbara WagnerScreening of inorganic species using LA-ICP-MS imaging data and Raman spectroscopy for historic pigments identification.
(12.30:12.45)Mon - OL32Annalisa ChieliWhy does Geranium lake fade? Photochemical study of eosin-based pigments in oil paints
Arch&Heritage IIIMondayAfternoonArch&Heritage III - Monday 12th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.45:15.15)Mon - KL03Keynote Lecture: Ilaria BonaduceOrganic mass spectrometry to investigate molecular degradation phenomena of modern oil paintings
(15.15:15.30)Mon - OL34Giuseppe SpotoAtmospheric pressure MALDI for the non-invasive characterization of carbonaceous ink from Renaissance documents.
(15.30:15.45)Mon - OL35Ioana Maria CorteaIn-situ characterization of the pictorial layers of an original 1771 Pascal Taskin harpsichord
(15.45:16.00)Mon - OL36Stefano ColumbuSecondary mineral phases and ancient treatments on limestone from Monte de Prama nuragic statues (Sardinia, Italy)
Arch&Heritage IVTuesdayEarly MorningArch&Heritage IV - Tuesday 13th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Tue - KL11Keynote Lecture: Marta MansoX-ray fluorescence and Raman analytical techniques in written and artistic documents characterization
(09.45:10.00)Tue - OL113Alessia ArtesaniTime resolved photoluminescence spectroscopy for investigation of semiconductor modern pigments
(10.00:10.15)Tue - OL114Jeannette J. LucejkoProtective effect of linseed oil varnish on archaeological wood treated with alum.
(10.15:10.30)Tue - OL115Emilio CatelliTotal Reflection Near and Mid-Infrared Spectroscopic Studies on Outdoor and Archaeological Bronze Patinas
(10.30:10.45)Tue - OL116Gioacchino TempestaMicro-LIBS vs. XRF analysis of surface-enriched silver coins. Is a micro-destructive approach really unavoidable?
Arch&Heritage VTuesdayLate MorningArch&Heritage V - Tuesday 13th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.45)Tue - IL09Invited Lecture: Maria Luisa CarvalhoX-ray micro beam: Cultural and archaeological heritage applications overview
(11.45:12.00)Tue - OL117Sibilla OrsiniSpectroscopic investigation of the interactions between commercial stains and protein matrices used in paintings
(12.00:12.15)Tue - OL118Mohammadmahdi HassanimatinReducing Ablation and Improving Signal in Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy by Using Spark Discharge in Sensitive and Valuables Samples
(12.15:12.30)Tue - OL119(RENISHAW)–Riccardo Tagliapietra The road map towards providing a robust Raman spectroscopy-based cancer diagnostic platform and integration into clinic.
(12.30:12.45)Tue - OL120Lynda IdjouadieneThe first study of non-destructive technical to some manuscripts of Algerian heritage.
(12.45:13.00)Tue - OL121Eugenia ShaykhutdinovaA unique 10th century silver coin of the Banijurid dynasty (Bolgar settlement, Russia)
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Environment Sessions - Titles
Envir IMondayEarly MorningEnvir I - Monday 12th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.45:10.15)Mon - KL04Keynote Lecture: Patricia SmichowskiOxygented and nitrated PAHs in the atmosphere of Buenos Aires. Determination by UHPLC(+)APCI-MS/MS
(10.15:10.30)Mon - OL38Beatrice CampanellaThallium speciation in acid mine drainages: method development, influence of environmental parameters and application.
(10.30:10.45)Mon - OL39(GIOTTO BIOTECH)–Matteo GentiliCustomized reference compounds for the determination of pollutants, metabolites and residues of chemical manufacturing
Envir IIMondayLate MorningEnvir II - Monday 12th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.30)Mon - OL40Ricardo Urrutia–GoyesCompound Methodology for the Characterization of Lead Contamination in Soil: The Case of a Former Battery Factory in Monterrey, Mexico
(11.30:11.45)Mon - OL41Yoko NunomeDetection of Volatile Organic Compounds in direct current pulse glow discharge plasma by Soft Plasma Ionization Mass Spectrometry
(11.45:12.00)Mon - OL42Emilia VassilevaDetermination of selected trace elements in the open ocean
(12.00:12.15)Mon - OL43Agnieszka Anna KrataIon Chromatography Coupled Multicollector/ICP MS in the Determination of Inorganic Cations
(12.15:12.30)Mon - OL44Asli BaysalImpact of soil and root type on the behavior of ZnO and Al2O3 by microbial and antioxidant activity.
(12.30:12.45)Mon - OL45Li WuChemical compositional bulk analysis of size-segregated aerosol particles using ATR-FTIR
(12.45:13.00)Mon - OL46Xue LiReal-Time Investigation of Chemical Compositions and Hygroscopic Properties of Aerosols Generated from NaCl and Oxalic Acid Mixture Solutions Using in Situ Raman Microspectrometry
Envir IIIThursdayEarly MorningEnvir III - Thursday 15th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Thu - KL25Keynote Lecture: Zoltan MesterArsenic speciation in certified reference materials
(09.45:10.00)Thu - OL193Barbara LeśniewskaNovel Methods for Speciation Analysis of Chromium in Environmental Samples Based on Solid Phase Extraction and Ion-exchange Chromatography Coupled to Atomic Spectrometry
(10.00:10.15)Thu - OL194Victor G. MihuczA Simple Speciation Method for Monitoring Arsenic Removal from Drinking Water
(10.15:10.30)Thu - OL195Reham Afifi RezkLIBS and XRF analysis of heavy metals adsorbed in fish bones: Adsorption Isotherm and Kinetics Studies
(10.30:10.45)Thu - OL196(LUMEX)–Nikolay Ivanov Application of Graphite Furnace Atomic Absorption Spectrometer with Zeeman High Frequency Polarization Modulation background correction for environmental analysis
Envir IVThursdayLate MorningEnvir IV - Thursday 15th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.30)Thu - OL197Jan ViljanenTemporal Elemental Release During Biomass Combustion Using Microwave Assisted Laser-induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(11.30:11.45)Thu - OL198Zheng WangElement Determination By Atmospheric-Pressure Solution Cathode Glow Discharge And Atomic Emission Spectrometry
(11.45:12.00)Thu - OL199Giuseppe CapobiancoA hierarchical classification approach for the identification of different waste polymers by hyperspectral imaging
(12.00:12.15)Thu - OL200Gerrit RennerAutomated Identification of Environmental Microplastics Based on FT-IR Spectroscopy
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Fundamentals of LIBS Sessions - Titles
LIBS IMondayEarly MorningLIBS I - Monday 12th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.45:10.15)Mon - IL06Invited Lecture: Christian G. PariggerMeasurement of electron temperature and density in laser-induced hydrogen and laboratory air plasma
(10.15:10.30)Mon - OL51Pawel GasiorInter-pulse delay influence on the plasma expansion dynamics in DP-LIBS investigation of a graphite sample in vacuum
(10.30:10.45)Mon - OL52César Alvarez–LlamasUse of CaF molecular emission to improve the analytical capabili-ties for fluorine detection by LIBS
LIBS IIMondayLate MorningLIBS II - Monday 12th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.45)Mon - KL05Keynote Lecture: Jörg Hermann Characterization of laser-produced plasmas
(11.45:12.00)Mon - OL54Gianpiero ColonnaModeling plasma heating by fs laser pulse
(12.00:12.15)Mon - OL55(IBSEN)–Thomas P. RasmussenUltra compact high resolution OEM spectrometers for LIBS
(12.15:12.30)Mon - OL56Vyacheslav LebedevLIBS system on the basis of Nd:YAG laser with multiloop cavity self-Q-switched by external plasma mirror
(12.30:12.45)Mon - OL57Ali SafiNew procedure for verification of Local Thermodynamic Equilibrium (LTE) in Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
LIBS IIIMondayAfternoonLIBS III - Monday 12th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.45:15.15)Mon - KL06Carlos Arag—nAnalysis of aluminum alloys by CSigma laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
(15.15:15.30)Mon - OL58Yousfi HoussyenA Comparative Study of Carbon Plasma Emission in Methane and Argon Atmosphere
(15.30:15.45)Mon - OL59Yoshihiro DeguchiImproved Detection Ability Using Collinear Long and Short DP-LIBS
(15.45:16.00)Mon - OL60Zeyad T. AlwahabiNear-Field Applicators for Efficient MicrowaveAssisted Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(16.00:16.15)Mon - OL61Yaser Nosrati GhodsEffect of Laser Pulse Energy and Delay Time in Double-Pulse on laser ablation and Plasma Radiation: Modeling and Numerical Simulation
LIBS IVTuesdayEarly MorningLIBS IV - Tuesday 15th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Tue - KL13Igor GornushkinModel of Stimulated Emission in Aluminum Laser-Induced Plasma Produced by Resonance Pumping
(09.45:10.00)Tue - OL126Irene Maria Carrasco–GarcíaWavelength Dependence of Surface Transformations in Femtosecond Laser Ablation of Metallic Thin-Films
(10.00:10.15)Tue - OL127Thomas DietzReactive molecular dynamic simulations to investigate molecular formation in laser-induced plasmas
(10.15:10.30)Tue - OL128Ben DelaneyDetermination of Detection Limits of Trace Elements in Aluminium Using Stagnation Layers.
(10.30:10.45)Tue - OL129Alexander KramidaA new interactive interface to the NIST Atomic Spectra Database for LIBS spectra simulation and diagnostics
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Geological Applications Sessions - Titles
Geo IMondayAfternoonGeo I - Monday 12th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.45:15.15)Mon - IL05Invited Lecture: Russell S. HarmonLIBS in the Earth Sciences-Recent Applications and Current Perspectives.
(15.15:15.30)Mon - OL47David R. Day Lithium BrineLithium Brine Analysis to PPM Levels using Hand Held LIBS
(15.30:15.45)Mon - OL48Rim AlrifaiNon-Invasive Elemental Analysis of Gemstones by Nano Particle Enhanced Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.
(15.45:16.00)Mon - OL49Timur AkhmetzhanovQuantification of Fe/Mn ratio in iron-manganese nodules by CF-LIBS
(16.00:16.15)Mon - OL50Stefano PagnottaAccuracy and precision improvement of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) by geostandards
Geo IITuesdayEarly MorningGeo II - Tuesday 13th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.30)Tue - OL94Saara KaskiClassification of sulfur minerals in vacuum ultraviolet and near-infrared spectral region Richard Hark - Analysis of Columbite-Tantalite Using Handheld LIBS
(09.30:09.45)Tue - OL95Richard R. HarkAnalysis of Columbite-Tantalite Using Handheld LIBS.
(09.45:10.00)Tue - OL96Giorgio SenesiThree-dimensional compositional mapping of limestone by double-pulse micro-laser-induced breakdown
(10.00:10.15)Tue - OL97Susanne SchršderImproving Sulfur Detection in Martian Targets with time-resolved LIBS
(10.15:10.30)Tue - OL98Simona RaneriLaser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) for gemological testing: the case of corundum gems
(10.30:10.45)Tue - OL99Russell S. HarmonHandheld LIBS as a Field Tool for Diamond Exploration - Analysis of Kimberlite Minerals
Geo IIIThursdayEarly MorningGeo III - Thursday 15th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Thu - IL13Invited Lecture: Mohamad SabsabiNew Horizons in LIBS and Challenges for its Implementation in the Mining Industry
(09.45:10.00)Thu - OL183Kristin RammelkampInvestigation of Normalization Methods using Plasma Parameters for Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) under simulated Martian Conditions
(10.00:10.15)Thu - OL184Jens Frydenvang, O. ForniLaser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) for gemological testing: the case of corundum gems
(10.15:10.30)Thu - OL185Mauana SchneiderA new approach for arsenic determination: Direct analysis of solid soil samples by HR-CS GF-AAS.
(10.30:10.45)Thu - OL186Michael I. OshtrakhCharacterization of NWA 6286 and NWA 7857 Ordinary Chondrites Using X-Ray Diffraction, Magnetization Measurements and M-ssbauer Spectroscopy
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Coal and Steel Analysis Sessions - Titles
Coal&SteelTuesdayLate MorningTuesday 13th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.45)Tue - IL11Invited Lecture: Zhe WangA set of quantification method for coal analysis using laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
(11.45:12.00)Tue - OL130Johannes D. PedarnigAnalysis of metallurgical slags in steel production by calibration-free laser - induced breakdown spectroscopy
(12.00:12.15)Tue - OL131Guy MonfortStrategies for the LIBS on-line analysis of transition billets in continuous casting machines
(12.15:12.30)Tue - OL132M.C. Cui, Y. DeguchiDynamics and Parameters of Plasma Generated by Long and Short Dual Pulses Laser Interacting with Steel Sample
(12.30:12.45)Tue - OL133Volker SturmFast Identification of Steel Bloom Composition at a Rolling Mill by LIBS Elemental Analysis
(12.45:13.00)Tue - OL134(SCIAPS)–David R. DayRecent Developments in Handheld LIBS and New Applications in Steel Analysis
(13.00:13.15)Tue - OL135Nomvano MketoTrace-metal Mobility in Coal Samples using Multivariate Optimised Microwave Based Sequential Extraction Method prior to Spectrometric Determination
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name LIBS imaging Session - Titles
LIBS ImagingTuesdayAfternoonTuesday 13th of June - Late Morning Session
(15.00:15.30)Tue - KL14Keynote Lecture: V. MottoÐRosElemental imaging by LIBS: recent advances and remaining challenges
(15.30:15.45)Tue - OL136(ELEMISSION)–Francois DoucetLIBS Imaging of Drill Core Samples for the Mining Exploration
(15.45:16.00)Tue - OL137Cassian GottliebInfluence of grain sizes on the quantification of LIBS measurements in concrete
(16.00:16.15)Tue - OL138Violeta LazicIntegrated Laser Sensor (ILS) for characterization and extended mapping of remote targets
(16.15:16.30)Tue - OL139Morris J. J. WeimerskirchLIBS-Stratigraphy of protective coatings: Investigations on the wavelength dependence of the ablation rate in metals
(16.30:16.45)Tue - OL140Pavel PořízkaAdvances in direct utilization of echellograms in LIBS analysis
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name LIBS & Raman Session - Titles
LIBSRAMANTuesdayLate MorningTuesday 13th of June - Late Afternoon Session
(11.15:11.45)Tue - KL10Keynote Lecture: S. Michael AngelMiniature Spatial Heterodyne Spectrometers for Remote LIBS and Raman Spectroscopy
(11.45:12.00)Tue - OL100(B&W TEK)–Ken Li Ken Li NanoLIBS and its applications
(12.00:12.15)Tue - OL101Sergey G. PavlovLaser-ablation alteration of iron sulfides studied at different simu-lated planetary conditions by Raman spectroscopy.
(12.15:12.30)Tue - OL102Bobby BhattNuclear Forensics Analysis by Combined LIBS and Raman Spectrometry
(12.30:12.45)Tue - OL103(AVANTES)–Klaas OttenAvantes spectrometers for LIBS and Raman applications
(12.45:13.00)Tue - OL104Vasily N. LednevCombining Raman and Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy by Double Pulse Lasing
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Industrial Application Sessions - Titles
Industrial ITuesdayEarly MorningIndustrial I - Tuesday 13th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Tue - IL07Invited Lecture: Asmaa El hassanA comparative study of LIBS Quantitative analysis of Al alloy using artificial neural networks and calibration methods
(09.45:10.00)Tue - OL62Elise FranoisNon-ferrous slag analysis using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spec-troscopy (LIBS)
(10.00:10.15)Tue - OL63Maurice BroglyFTIR PM-IRRAS Spectroscopy and AFM Investigations of Poly-mer and Copolymer Thin Films Adsorbed on Metal Substrates
(10.15:10.30)Tue - OL64Sven ConnemannAutomated LIBS sorting system for spent refractories from the steel industry for high-value recycling
(10.30:10.45)Tue - OL65Shuzo EtoRapid Measurement system for concrete sample by using laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
Industrial IITuesdayLate MorningIndustrial II - Tuesday 13th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.45)Tue - KL07Sergey M. PershinThree Decades of Double-pulse LIBS: from the first steps in 1987 to modern industry applications
(11.45:12.00)Tue - OL66Stanislaw PiorekPerformance Comparison of Handheld LIBS Analyzer with that of Handheld XRF Analyzer in Composition Analysis and Grade Identification of Metallic Alloys
(12.00:12.15)Tue - OL67(SHIMADZU)–Jan KnoopAutomated contaminant analysis by FTIR microscope
(12.15:12.30)Tue - OL68Sami Ul HaqQuantitative analysis of Al-Si alloy using calibration free laser induced breakdown spectroscopy (CF-LIBS)
(12.30:12.45)Tue - OL69Syedah Sadaf ZehraTime resolved VUV LIBS for thin film depth profiling
(12.45:13.00)Tue - OL70Héctor MorillasEvaluation of deterioration processes on bricks exposed to industrial-marine environments using field and laboratory analytical methods
(13.00:13.15)Tue - OL71Sebastian BreithauptSurface vs. Core analysis of synthetic rubber samples and the influence on the ablation efficiency using LIBS
Industrial IIITuesdayAfternoonIndustrial III - Tuesday 13th of June - Afternoon Session
(15.00:15.15)Tue - OL72Cord Fricke–BegemannLIBS for identification and localization of valuable materials in electronic waste
(15.15:15.30)Tue - OL73(LTB)–David MoryRecent improvements of Echelle spectrographs toward industrial applications
(15.30:15.45)Tue - OL74Shyama Prasad BanerjeeInduced Breakdown Spectroscopy for monitoring laser scrib-ing on organic photovoltaic devices
(15.45:16.00)Tue - OL75Gerd WilshLaser-induced breakdown spectroscopy for the chemical investigation of concrete infrastructure
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Biomedical Application Sessions - Titles
Biomed ITuesdayEarly MorningBiomed I - Tuesday 13th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Tue - IL08Invited Lecture: Boris MizaikoffTowards IR-on-a-Chip: Is Smaller Better?
(09.45:10.15)Tue - KL08Invited Lecture: Paddy HaydenApplications of Vacuum Ultraviolet Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (VUV-LIBS) in the Analysis of Pharmaceuticals.
(10.15:10.30)Tue - OL79Samuel MoncayoLIBS imaging for supporting medical diagnoses
Biomed ITuesdayLate MorningBiomed II - Tuesday 13th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.45)Tue - KL09Keynote Lecture: Alexander A. KamnevMicrobiological Applications of Vibrational Spectroscopy: Looking inside through the Cell Wall
(11.45:12.00)Tue - OL81Muhammad B. AlliVacuum Ultraviolet Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (VUV-LIBS) For Pharmaceutical Analysis
(12.00:12.15)Tue - OL82Paolo ArmanettiThe Photoacoustic effect in the field of biomedicine: Imaging, multi-spectral analysis in biomedical applications.
(12.15:12.30)Tue - OL83Alessandra GianoncelliRecent achievements in Life Sciences of the TwinMic soft spectromicroscopy beamline at Elettra
(12.30:12.45)Tue - OL84Noureddine CherietDiscrimination of lithiasic components in kidney stones using laser induced breakdown spectroscopy
(12.45:12.30)Tue - OL85Zhuoyong ZhangCharacterization of Chiral Drugs by Using Terahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy
Biomed IIITuesdayAfternoonBiomed III - Tuesday 13th of June - Afternoon Session
(15.00:15.15)Tue - OL87Thomas SignourAir Bio-Monitoring: a new protocol for cultureless bacteria identifi-cation by combining genomic analysis and Raman spectroscopy.
(15.15:15.30)Tue - OL88Fiorella IaquintaDetermination of As, Hg, Mn and Pb in hair using atomic absorption spectrometry as biomarkers of exposure for health risk assessment.
(15.30:15.45)Tue - OL89Viktor KanickyLaser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry in elemental imaging of selected mineral and biological samples
(15.45:16.00)Tue - OL90Hudson Angeyo KalambukaRapid Malaria Diagnostics via Peak-Free LIBS of Blood
(16.00:16.15)Tue - OL91Alessandra FloriMagnetic Resonance Chemical Shift Imaging by hyperpolarized probes: cardiac 13C-spectroscopic imaging of enzymatic fluxes
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Materials Sessions - Titles
Materials ITuesdayAfternoonMaterials I - Tuesday 13th of June - Afternoon Session
(15.00:15.15)Tue - OL106Zuzana MorávkováModel of the interaction of polypyrrole with organic dyes and its influence on polypyrrole morphology - vibrational spectroscopy study
(15.15:15.30)Tue - OL107Eraldo Luiz LehmannMass-charge shift ratio to increase accuracy through oxide for-mation of Mn, Ni and Fe focusing on their determinations by ICP-MS
(15.30:15.45)Tue - OL108Ana Guilherme BuzanichS2XAFS: Time-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy in a -single-shot- - First in situ applications
(15.45:16.00)Tue - OL109Tiina VirtanenApplication of principal component analysis model for real-time monitoring membrane fouling
(16.00:16.15)Tue - OL110Xin ZhangFingerprint Identification of Inorganic Compounds Using Te-rahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy
(16.15:16.30)Tue - OL111Ali Reza BerenjiStructure, Vibrational Analysis and Intramolecular Hydrogen Bond Strength of Some 4-Amino-3-Penten-2-One Derivatives
Materials IIWednesdayEarly MorningMaterials II - Wednesday 14th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.30)Wed - OL141Yun-Bao JiangInnovations in Spectral Sensing Exploring Ag+ Coordination Polymers Facilitated by Ag+-Ag+ Interactions
(09.30:09.45)Wed - OL142Belgin Genc OztoprakAnalysis of Laser Treated CFRP Surfaces by Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(09.45:10.00)Wed - OL143Walter GiurlaniAn innovative spectroscopic technique for the study of palladium behvaior in Alkaline Fuel Cells
(10.00:10.15)Wed - OL144Roman J. JędrzejczykNew sonochemically assisted synthesis of structured non-noble catalyst for methane and VOCs combustion
(10.15:10.30)Wed - OL145Tomasz RunkaRaman spectroscopy characterization of cyclic/acyclic molecular rotors
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Speciation Session - Titles
SpeciationTuesdayAfternoonSpeciation Tuesday 13th of June - Afternoon Session
(15.00:15.30)Tue - IL10Invited Lecture: Joanna SzpunarSpectrometric tools for selenium speciation: oxidation states, metabolites, proteins and nanoparticles
(15.30:16.00)Tue - KL12Keynote Lecture: Ryszard LobinskiProbing for metal-ligand interactions and analysis for non-covalent metal complexes in bacteria and plants using chromatography with dual ICP MS and electrospray FT MS detection
(16.00:16.15)Tue - OL123Tomáš MatoušekDirect Speciation Analysis of Arsenic in Whole Blood and Blood Plasma at Low Exposure Levels by Hydride Generation- Cryotrapping-ICP-MS: A New Trick of an Old Dog
(16.15:16.30)Tue - OL124Luthando NyabaSpeciation of inorganic selenium in environmental samples after suspended dispersive solid phase microextraction combined with inductively coupled plasma spectrometric determination
(16.30:16.45)Tue - OL125Agnieszka NawrockaSpeciation Analysis of Arsenic Compounds in Marine Samples
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Atomic Spectrometry Session
Atom SpectWednesdayLate MorningAtom Spect Wednesday 14th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.00:11.45)Wed - KL15Keynote Lecture: Margaretha de Loos–VollebregtThe role of charge transfer in matrix-induced non-spectral interferences in inductively coupled plasma atomic emission and mass spectrometry.
(11.45:12.00)Wed - OL147Daniel L. G. BorgesNew Findings on the Direct Analysis of Solid Samples Using Atomic and Inorganic Mass Spectrometry
(12.00:12.15)Wed - OL148Zhenli ZhuDevelopment of a Battery-Operated, Portable Atomic Emission Ana-lyzer for Elemental Analysis Based on Atmospheric Pressure Glow Discharge Excitation Source
(12.15:12.30)Wed - OL149(AGILENT)–Paolo ScardinaRemoving interferences with the MS-MS technology in triple quadrupole ICP-MS to improve the analytical detection of inorganic nanomaterials.
(12.30:12.45)Wed - OL150Rocío MuñizQuantitative depth profile analysis of rare earth elements in corrod-ed steel by glow discharge - time of flight mass spectrometry
(12.45:13.00)Wed - OL151Ilknur Durukan TemugeLigandless Extraction of Trace Amount of Lead Ion by Solidified Floating Organic Drop Microextraction and Determination by Atomic Absorption Spectrometer
(13.00:13.15)Wed - OL152(ATOMTRACE)–Jakub KlusAtomAnalyzer: new dimension in spectral data analysis
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Proteomics Session - Titles
ProteomicsWednesdayEarly MorningProteomics Wednesday 14th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Wed - IL12Invited Lecture: Rainer BischoffElectrochemical, site-specific peptide bond cleavage as a novel ap-proach in protein analysis
(09.45:10.15)Wed - KL16Keynote Lecture: Qiuquan WangMetal-Tagging Strategy for Bioanalysis: Quantification of Protein Biomarkers and Counting Cells
(10.15:10.30)Wed - OL153Rosario PereiroBioimaging of proteins in biological tissue sections by LA-ICP-MS using bioconjugated gold nanoclusters
(10.30:10.45)Wed - OL154Sara Rodríguez–MenéndezComprehensive quantitative study of Zn and Metallothioneins in eye tissue sections and cultured cells by mass spectrometry-based methodologies
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Fuels Session - Titles
FuelsWednesdayEarly MorningFuels Wednesday 14th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Wed - KL20Keynote Lecture: ărico Marlon de Moraes FloresFeasible Sample Preparation Methods for further Rare Earth Elements Determination.
(09.45:10.00)Wed - OL163Przemyslaw JodłowskiIn situ spectroscopic studies of methane catalytic combustion over Co, Ce and Pd mixed oxides deposited on a steel surface.
(10.00:10.15)Wed - OL164Carlos Sánchez–RodriguezDetermination of metals and metalloids in bioethanol samples using a total sample consumption system coupled to ICP techniques
(10.15:10.30)Wed - OL165Zofia KowalewskaFeasibility of high resolution continuum source flame molecular absorption spectrometry for Si determination in organic solutions via SiO molecule absorption
Session & TimingCodeSpeaker Full Name Liquid Analysis Session - Titles
Liq. AnalysisWednesdayEarly MorningLiq. Analysis Wednesday 14th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Wed - KL22Keynote Lecture: Montserrat HidalgoAnalysis of liquid samples: a great challenge for LIBS
(09.45:10.00)Wed - OL173Mayo Villagrán–MunizStudy of laser ablation of water droplets with gold nanoparticles
(10.00:10.15)Wed - OL174Şerife YalçınInvestigating silicon wafer based substrates for ultra-trace determi-nation of metal solutions: Dry droplet analysis by LIBS.
(10.15:10.30)Wed - OL175Francisco RuizSolid phase microextraction (SPME) using carbon-based screen-printed electrodes combined with LIBS technique detection for sensitive elemental analysis.
(10.30:10.45)Wed - OL176Laura RipollEvaluating the use of Thin Film Microextraction (TFME) with laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) for the detection of trace metals in liquid samples
ApplicationCodeSpeaker Full Name Forensic Application Session - Titles
ForensicWednesdayLate MorningForensic Wednesday 14th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.00:11.45)Wed - KL17Keynote Lecture: Jun KawaiFabrication and Falsification in XRF, ICP-AES, HG-AAS and GC-MS in Forensic Analyses in Forensic Analyses in Japan
(11.45:12.15)Wed - KL18Keynote Lecture: Luigia SabbatiniAn integrated multi analytical approach for the investigation of modern inks
(12.15:12.45)Wed - KL19Keynote Lecture: Israel SchechterDetection and Mapping of Trace Materials on Surfaces Under Ambient Conditions using Multiphoton Electron Extraction Spectroscopy (MEES) and Comparison to Traditional Spectroscopies
(12.45:13.00)Wed - OL155Jun–Ho YangSeparation of Overlapping Latent Fingerprint using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy Combined with Multivariate Analysis
(13.00:13.15)Wed - OL156Marek KotrlýAnalysis techniques for multicomponent samples in forensic fields
SessionCodeSpeaker Full Name Vapor Generation & Sample Introduction Techniques Session - Titles
Vapor GenerationWednesdayLate MorningVapor Generation Wednesday 14th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.45)Wed - KL21Keynote Lecture: Jiří DědinaHydride Atomizers for Atomic Absorption and Atomic Fluorescence Spectrometry - New Horizons
(11.45:12.00)Wed - OL167Enea PaglianoRecent developments in the determination of inorganic anions by gas chromatography mass spectrometry
(12.00:12.15)Wed - OL168Jan KratzerDielectric Barrier Discharge Atomizers of Volatile Species for Atomic Spectrometry: Applications and Mechanisms
(12.15:12.30)Wed - OL169Karel MarschnerCleavage of As-C Bond during Chemical Hydride Generation
(12.30:12.45)Wed - OL170Jürgen SchramPulsed Laser Ablation in Liquids as Digestion Method for Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectroscopy
(12.45:13.00)Wed - OL171Kazuaki WagatsumaCorrelation between Gas Temperature and Atomization Behavior of Analyte Elements in Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrometry Esti-mated with a Multi-Wavelength High-resolution Spectrometer
SessionCodeSpeaker Full Name Chemometrics Session - Titles
ChemometricsWednesdayLate MorningChemometrics Wednesday 14th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.00:11.45)Wed - KL23Keynote Lecture: Jean–Baptiste SirvenExperimental designs in LIBS
(11.45:12.00)Wed - OL177Praveen DevangadSupport vector machines for the classification and quantification of borosilicate glass samples using Laser Induced BreakdownSpectroscopy (LIBS)
(12.00:12.15)Wed - OL178Euiseok HwangLikelihood based Compressive Spectrum Processing for Classifica-tion of Same-base Alloys by Laser-induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(12.15:12.30)Wed - OL179Onkangi Nyairo JoshuaUtility of Machine-Learning Enabled LIBS in Forensic Analysis of High Level Nuclear Waste
(12.30:12.45)Wed - OL180Daniel DiazApplication of Conditional Analysis to the Quantification of Au in Ores by Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
SessionsCodeSpeaker Full Name Clinical and Pharma Sessions - Titles
Pharma IThursdayEarly MorningPharma I - Thursday 15th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Thu - IL19Invited Lecture: Rosalba GaudiusoCancer Diagnosis using LIBS and Machine Learning Tools: Progress and Challenges.
(09.45:10.00)Thu - OL205Yong LiangICPMS-Based Quantitative Analysis of Glyco-PTMs via Metabolism-Mediated and Clickable Lanthanide-Tagging Strategy
(10.00:10.15)Thu - OL206Francesca G. BellagambiDetermination of biomarkers in oral fluid for monitoring heart fail-ure patients
(10.15:10.30)Thu - OL207Marcia F. MeskoDetermination of Cd and Pb in Creamy, Opaque and Shimmering Lipstick by ICP-MS
(10.30:10.45)Thu - OL208Ganna GrygorovaA spectroscopic study of ordered adsorption of organic molecules on colloidal orthovanadate nanoparticles
Pharma IIThursdayLate MorningPharma II - Thursday 15th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.30)Thu - OL209Joanna ChwiejThe use of X-ray fluorescence and FTIR microspectroscopy for the highly spatially resolved analysis of elemental and biochemical changes occurring in the hippocampal formation during postnatal brain development
(11.30:11.45)Thu - OL210Irina V. AlenkinaComparative Analysis of the Heme Iron Electronic Structure and Stereochemistry in Tetrameric Rabbit Hemoglobin and Monomeric Soybean Leghemoglobin a Using M-ssbauer Spectroscopy with a High Velocity Resolution
(11.45:12.00)Thu - OL211Gul Sirin UstabasiDistribution of trace elements in tobacco and shisha products in Turkey and accumulation on their smoke
Pharma IIIThursdayAfternoonPharma III - Thursday 15th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.15:14.45)Thu - KL27Keynote Lecture: Fabio Di FrancescoFlexible and disposable sensors based on graphenic materials for wound monitoring
(14.45:15.00)Thu - OL214Sofia PessanhaNon-destructive spectroscopic techniques applied to dentistry re-search
(15.00:15.15)Thu - OL215Tommaso LomonacoDetermination of volatile organic compounds in human breath for monitoring heart failure patients
(15.15:15.30)Thu - OL216Sungho JeongDetection and Mapping of Cutaneous Melanoma Using Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(15.30:15.45)Thu - OL217Sanja ŽivkovićApplication of TEA CO2 LIBS for Elemental Analysis of Powdered Biological Samples
(15.45:16.00)Thu - OL218Natalia MiliszkiewiczComparison of selected calibration approaches in LA-ICP-MS studies of Mg and Zn distribution in rat brain tissue
SessionCodeSpeaker Full Name Underwater LIBS Session - Titles
Underwater LIBSThursdayEarly MorningUnderwater LIBS Thursday 15th of June - Early Morning Session
(09.15:09.45)Thu - KL28Keynote Lecture: Tetsuo SakkaChemical reactions in the plasma for quantitative underwater LIBS.
(09.45:10.00)Thu - OL221Blair ThorntonReflections on 5 years of LIBS Deployments for Deep-Sea Research.
(10.00:10.15)Thu - OL222Soichi YoshinoAnalysis of underwater long-Pulse LIBS signals using Artificial Neural Networks.
(10.15:10.30)Thu - OL223Marcella Dell'AglioSingle and Double pulse laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy of solids in water: effect of hydrostatic pressure on laser induced plasma, cavitation bubble and emission spectra.
(10.30:10.45)Thu - OL224Tomoko TakahashiQuantitative elemental analysis of water-submerged solids using PLS with temperature segmented database for LIBS
SessionCodeSpeaker Full Name Fundamentals of Mass Spectrometry Session - Titles
Mass SpectThursdayLate MorningMass Spect Thursday 15th of June - Late Morning Session
(11.15:11.45)Thu - IL14Invited Lecture: Maria CareriAdvances and future trends in desorption electrospray-mass spectrometry
(11.45:12.15)Thu - KL24Keynote Lecture: Ewa BulskaCertified Reference Materials for Atomic and Molecular Mass Spectrometry
(12.15:12.30)Thu - OL187(PERKIN ELMER)–Chady StephanTrends in Single Particle and Single Cell ICP-MS Analysis - Significant Instrument Settings and their Implications on Data Quality
SessionCodeSpeaker Full Name Nano-LIBS Session - Titles
NanoLibsThursdayAfternoonNanoLibs Thursday 15th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.15:14.45)Thu - KL29Keynote Lecture: Alessandro De GiacomoPerspectives of Nanoparticle Enhanced Laser Induced Breakdown: the laser matter interaction under NPs control
(14.45:15.15)Thu - IL20Invited Lecture: Citlali Sánchez–AkéLaser-induced nanoparticle formation and its application for LIBS enhancement
(15.15:15.30)Thu - OL225Alexandre SemerokNano-sampling of metals with ultra-short laser pulses
(15.30:15.45)Thu - OL226Francesco PoggialiniGreen Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles and Their Application in the Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy Technique
(15.45:16.00)Thu - OL227Ashraf M. EL SherbiniOn nanoparticle enhanced laser-induced emission spectroscopy
(16.00:16.15)Thu - OL228Kemal Efe EsellerDevelopment of a New Method for Structural Analysis Of Ge Nano-particles Embedded ZnO Thin Films By Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(16.15:16.30)Thu - OL229Pablo Purohit PachecoAttogram sensitivity through laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy of single optically-trapped nanoparticles
SessionCodeSpeaker Full Name Computational Spectroscopy Session
CompChemThursdayAfternoonCompChem Thursday 15th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.15:14.45)Thu - IL15Invited Lecture: Vincenzo BaroneMultifrequency Spectrometer: status and perspectives of an undergoing project
(14.45:15.15)Thu - IL16Invited Lecture: Stanislav ZálišQuantum Chemical Interpretation of Spectral Properties of Organometallic Complexes in Ground, Excited and Different Redox States.
(15.15:15.30)Thu - OL188Alberto BaiardiAccessible accurate simulation of vibrational and electronic spectra of medium-to-large molecular systems: the virtual spectrometer
(15.30:15.45)Thu - OL189Lorenzo PardiniMapping Atomic Orbitals with the Transmission Electron Microscope: Images of Defective Graphene Predicted from First-Principles Theory
(15.45:16.00)Thu - OL190Laura Zanetti-PolziModeling amide I infrared spectra of proteins: insights from a perturbative approach
(16.00:16.15)Thu - OL191Mauro GuerraHigh accuracy simulation of XRF spectra of transition metals.
(16.15:16.30)Thu - OL192Marco FusèComputational modelling of chiroptical properties of transition metal complexes
SessionCodeSpeaker Full Name Nuclear Applications Session - Titles
Nuclear AppThursdayAfternoonNuclear App Thursday 15th of June - Afternoon Session
(14.15:14.45)Thu - IL17Invited Lecture: Madhavi MartinEvaluation of corrosion on materials at the Y-12 Nuclear Security Complex using Hand-Held Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(14.45:15.15)Thu - IL18Invited Lecture: Roger C. MartinTwenty Years of LIBS at Oak Ridge National Laboratory: Nuclear Applications and Future Promise
(15.15:15.45)Thu - KL26Francesco ColaoDevelopment of a LIBS system for applications in Frascati tokamak upgrade
(15.45:16.00)Thu - OL202Kristian MyhreAnalysis of Separation Processes for the Production of Radioisotopes Using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
(16.00:16.15)Thu - OL203Juma Moses WabwileQuantitative Raman Microspectrometry of Uranium in Individual Aerosols over a Model Nuclear Atmosphere
(16.15:16.30)Thu - OL204Pavel VeisSimultaneous echelle broadband and high resolution OES study for CF LIBS analysis of W-based materials in thermonuclear fusion

Poster Presentation


There will be three poster sessions, respectively in the afternoon of Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday. The poster session of Monday the 12th is mainly oriented to the Archaeometry, Cultural Heritage, Biomedical, Pharma, Chemometrics and Computational Chemistry. The second poster session of Tuesday the 13th is instead more focused on Food, Environment, Fundamentals of LIBS and Geological Applications. The third poster session of Thursday the 15th will be on Industrial Applications, LIBS Imaging, Material Science, Nanotech, etc.

  • Poster Session I, Monday 12th of June, 5:00pm
SlotPresenterPoster Title
PP1Muhammad AlliVacuum Ultraviolet Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (VUV-LIBS) For Pharmaceutical Analysis
PP2Andrea AntunesAnalysis of the roles of trace elements in malignant breast tumor in canine patients using Energy Dispersive X-ray Fluorescence (EDXRF) Technique
PP3Andrea AntunesMonitoring the incorporation of hydroxyapatite on chitosan scaf-folds using LIBS
PP4Pedro BarrulasLocal Production or Imported Gods? Multi-analytical Investigations of Archaeological Glazed Ceramics (XVIth-XVIIIth centuries) from Largo do Jesus, Lisbon
PP5Rainer BischoffBioconjugated supramolecular exo-functionalized palladium cages to peptides for biomedical applications
PP6Rainer BischoffCatalytic N-dealkylation of Drug Molecules on a Nanoporous Gold Surface
PP7Carlo BottainiChemical characterization of a collection of metallic oil lamps from Gharb al-Andalus (Southern Portugal): An in-situ and non destructive approach by handheld X-Ray Fluorescence spectrometer and open source Monte Carlo simulation code.
PP8Antonio BrunettiNuragic votive swords from Sardinia (Italy): assessing alloyÕs com-position by EDXRF/Monte Carlo Simulations.
PP9Beatrice CampanellaChemical methodologies for proteins analysis. A focus on conformational studies based on Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy
PP10Maria-Luisa CarvalhoTwo paintings, similar gold leaf manufacturing? Nondestructive determination of gold leaf thickness in panel paintings
PP11Adolfo CoboAutomatic classification of metal alloys from their LIBS spectra and its robustness against spectrometer decalibration
PP12Ioana Maria CorteaDegradation assessment of parchment manuscript at macro- and molecular level using an non-invasive approach
PP13Mafalda CostaMulti-analytical approach to the study of the European glass beads found in the tombs of the Church of Kulumbimbi (Angola)
PP14Damien DevismesBayesian Na•ve Classification for LIBS
PP15Gianni GallelloThe source of the building stones from the Sagunto Castle archaeological area and its surroundings
PP16Esperanza Garcia-RuizUse of CaCl for the direct determination of Cl by high-resolution Continuum source graphite furnace molecular absorption spec-trometry
PP17Alessandra GianoncelliNano-imaging of environmental dust in human lung tissue by Soft X-ray and hard XRF Microscopy
PP18Mar’a González CabreraRaman spectroscopy for the characterization of a polychromed marble decorative revetment from the Alhambra
PP19Candace HarrisPartial Least Squares Calibration models toward the determination of the LOD in 90Zr and 94Zr generated by zirconium metallic particles on silica substrates via Laser Ablation Molecular Isotopic Spectroscopy (LAMIS)
PP20Cancelled Niklas HausmannArchaeological and Climatic data from elemental ratios using rapid analysis of shell carbonate with LIBS
PP21Alexander A. KamnevMethodological Effects in FTIR Spectroscopy: Implications for Structural Analyses of Biopolymers
PP22Albert KériLA-ICP-MS examination of mummy hair strands from the archeo-logical artifacts found in the Dominican Church in V‡c, Hungary
PP23Rezida KhramchenkovaResearch of Islamic Enamel Glass from Excavations at Bolgar Settlement (Russia)
PP24Jakub KlusEvaluation of ensemble classification methods in laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy measurements
PP25George KourousiasSimulation of Artefacts in X-ray Florescence Microscopy Based on Sample Topography
PP26Violeta LazicCharacterization of pigment compositions by LIBS beyond limits of XRF and PIXE techniques
PP27Roberta G. LeitãoMultielemental mapping by scanning synchrotron x-ray fluorescence in tumor human cells prostatic supplemented with zinc.
PP28Roberta G. LeitãoStudy of elemental distribution in human prostatic carcinoma cell spheroid culture using synchrotron radiation based x-ray fluorescence.
PP29Yong LiangBiospecific Metabolism Based and Click Chemistry Mediated Euro-pium Tagging Enable the Determination of D-Alanine Density of Bacterial Cell Wall Peptidoglycan Layers Using ICP-MS
PP30Tommaso LomonacoOn-sorbent derivatization of carbonyl compounds in exhaled breath
PP31Katarzyna ŁuczyńskaStructure_Spectra Correlations in Anilate Complexes with Picolines
PP32Raquel C. MachadoDetermination of As in complex samples using solid sampling high-resolution continuum source graphite furnace atomic absorption spectroscopy.
PP33Ana ManhitaOn the possibilities of Laser Ablation Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS) for the determination of heavy metal contamination of osteological remains and ceramics - an archaeometric study
PP34Marta MansoIn situ analysis of paper documents using portable EDXRF setup with triaxial geometry
PP35Marta MansoMulti-analytical study of foxing stains on paper
PP36Konstantinos MarmatakisLIBS-SSI-MS: Simultaneous elemental and molecular analysis of metal containing biomolecules
PP37Maripaz MateoLaser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy applied to the evaluation of nanoparticles treatments on limestones
PP38Maripaz MateoLaser-induced breakdown spectroscopy analysis of Titanium-Niobium coatings generated by laser cladding for its potential use in orthopedic implants
PP39Takeshi MinamiEffect of Gypsum on Sulfur Isotope Ratio of Vermilion Painted on Gypsum Wall
PP40Massimo OnorPotentiometric Biosensor for Non-invasive Lactate Determination in Human Sweat
PP41Iacopo OsticioliNew insights into understanding the optical properties of lead-based white pigments
PP42Lorenzo PardiniThe NOMAD (Novel Materials Discovery) Laboratory
PP43Mariela PistónLIBS applied to the study of metal archaeological pieces of museum collections in Uruguay
PP44Eva PospíšilováLaser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for depth-profile analysis of historical painting model samples
PP45Lucilla ProntiCharacterisation of commercial alizarin-based lakes by means of spectroscopic techniques
PP46Ignasi QueraltTotal reflection X-ray fluorescence spectrometry as fast analytical technique for human placenta sample analysis
PP47Simona RaneriDecorative stones characterization through spetroscopic methods: mosaic tesserae from an outstanding late Roman villa in Tuscany
PP48Simona RaneriMural painting in Tuscany during the Middle Age: a spectroscopic investigation on pigments and painting technique
PP49Elena SalernitanoDemonstration of eco friendly tanning cycle by spectroscopic tech-niques (LIFE14 ENV/IT/000443 LIFETAN)
PP50Elena SalernitanoEco friendly leather: Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy com-bined with Scanning Electron Microscopy and Thermogravimetric Analysis (LIFE14 ENV/IT/000443 LIFETAN)
PP51Roberto SanginesDevelopment of a fitting algorithm for spectral analysis in a Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy system
PP52Ana Beatriz Santos da SilvaDirect determination of TiO2 as Ti used as digestibility marker in bovine faeces by Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS)
PP53Danielle Santos de AlmeidaIron, Coper and Zinc mapping analysis of Swiss mice brains on experimental model of Alzheimer's disease induced by _-amyloid oligomers
PP54Radka ŠefcůA multi-technique approach for determining the provenance of the mineral fluorite used as an artistic pigment
PP55Radka ŠefcůThe characterization of materials from the Norbert Grund's paint-ings on metal plate support
PP56Eugenia ShaykhutdinovaComparative analysis of casting technologies used for the manufac-turing of cast iron dishware in the towns of Volga Bolgaria in 13th-15th centuries (Tatarstan, Russia)
PP57Pavlína ŠkarkováComparative investigation of toxicity bioaccumulation and distribution of Cd-based Quantum dots and Cd salt in freshwater plant Lemna minor
PP58Simon StegerNon-invasive spectroscopic study on a modern reverse glass paint-ing: Marianne UhlenhuthÕs ÒOhne Titel, 1954Ó
PP59Imre SzalókiX-ray fluorescence microanalysis of cucumber hypocotyls using synchrotron radiation
PP60Estrella Teran HinojosaCharacterization of fibrotic liver tissue by LIBS
PP61Csilla Noémi TóthThe elemental concentration of blood serum of patients with autoimmune diseases determined by MP-AES method
PP62Anna TugarovaFTIR and Raman Spectroscopic Studies of Selenium Nanoparticles Synthesised by the bacterium Azospirillum thiophilum
PP63Qian WangCharacterization of the Aggregation Mechanism of Amyloid-_ peptides with Cu2+/Zn2+ Using Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy

 

  • Poster Session II, Tuesday 13th of June, 5:30pm
SlotPresenterPoster Title
PP1Pavlína ŠkarkováStudy of selectivity of Nanoparticle Enhanced Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy signal enhancement
PP2Juri AgrestiControl of the depth resolution and crater diameter in elemental depth profiling based on laser ablation
PP3Christoph AhamerOn the emission enhancement in dual-pulse femtosecond laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy of metals
PP4Vanessa Nunes AlvesChromium speciation using Magnetic magnetite (Fe3O4) nanopar-ticles synthesized by coprecipitation method and detection by FAAS
PP5Alena V. AmosovaApplication of WDXRF analysis for paleoclimatic investigations
PP6Alena V. AmosovaGeochemical characteristic of bottom sediments using X-ray fluorescence spectra
PP7Francisco ArdiniAntarctic Environmental Specimen Bank: A playground for analytical spectroscopists
PP8Asu Ece AtespareDetermination of Various Minerals in Rice Samples Sold in Turkey using microwave induced plasma optical emission spectrometry
PP9Dilek BakirciogluSimultaneous Determination of Copper, Iron, Chromium, Lead, Manganese, Magnesium, Nickel and Sodium in Chocolate Samples by Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrometry After Extraction Induced by Emulsion Breaking
PP10Yasemin Bakircioglu KurtulusA Novel, Rapid and Simple Extraction Induced by Emulsion Breaking Procedure for Cu, Mn and Ni Determination in Margarine
PP11Edina BaranyaiThe examination of iron and manganese retention in the aquatic food chain by atomic spectrometric methods
PP12Edina BaranyaiTrace element determination of tree sap by microwave plasma atomic emission spectrometry
PP13Raphael BiataDetermination of antimony and tin in beverages using inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry after ionic liquid based ultrasonic-assisted liquid-liquid phase microextraction
PP14Fausto BrediceMeasurement of Laser Generated Plasma Parameters through the Perturbation caused by the plasma in a stationary electric field
PP15Fausto BrediceTemporal Evolution of the Boltzmann Plot as a Tool for the Characterization of Plasma Generated by Laser
PP16Victor ChubarovChemical state determination by WDXRF analysis for geochemical investigations
PP17Victor ChubarovWDXRF analysis of chromium ores
PP18Sesil CizmeciApplication of High-Resolution Continuum Source Molecular Absorption Spectrometry with Solid and Solution Sampling for the Determination of Fluorine in Tea Varieties and Their Infusions
PP19Stefano ColumbuCharacterization of ancient colored paintings on the lime-plaster from the ‰Û÷Teatro Marittimo‰Ûª of Roman Hadrian's Villa (Rome, Italy)
PP20Gabriella DraveczSolid Sampling Determination of Pb and Cd in Black Tea Leaf by High Resolution Continuum Source Graphite Furnace Atomic Ab-sorption Spectrometry
PP21Cancelled Olivier ForniResults of the ChemCam Instrument on Board the MSL-Curiosity Rover: Calibration and geochemistry from minor and traces elements
PP22Jens FrydenvangQuantitative major element calibration of the ChemCam instrument on the NASA Mars Science Laboratory Curiosity rover
PP23Gábor GálbacsConstruction and initial characterization of a spatially heterodyne LIBS spectrometer
PP24Gábor GálbacsInvestigation of apatite grains in amphibolite rock samples by laser and X-ray spectroscopy methods
PP25Beatriz Gómez-NietoDirect determination of silicon in oil-in-water emulsions by high-resolution continuum source flame atomic absorption spectrometry
PP26Sándor HarangiMethod development for the determination of iAs in rice using hydride generation atomic absorption spectrometry (HG-AAS)
PP27Richard HarkAnalyzing Carbonate Muds by Handheld LIBS
PP28Jörg HermannAnalysis of aerosols via calibration-free laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy in helium
PP29Suleyman AkmanFormation Mechanisms of Calcium Monofluoride in Graphite Furnace Molecular Absorption Spectrometry and Interactions with Competitive Elements
PP30Alexey IlyinCollisional Radiative Model for Filamentation of Tightly Focused Femtosecond Laser Pulses in Air
PP31Przemysław JodłowskiComparison of theoretical and experimental studies of methane adsorption on PdO/Al2O3 structured catalyst
PP32Maria KnadelLaser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for Soil Specific Surface Area Estimation
PP33Annarita LaricchiutaThermodynamic and Transport Properties of Plasmas including Silicon-based Compounds
PP34Violeta LazicCalibration strategy for quantitative LIBS measurements in extremely variable plasma conditions, and for reduction of the matrix effect
PP35X. Chris LeDetection of Bacterial Pathogens in Water Using Affinity Aptamers and Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry
PP36Alessandro LenziDetermination of mercury in geothermal fluids employed as sources in power plants
PP37Javier ManriqueMeasurement of transition probabilities of Mn II lines by laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
PP38Nikolay MashyanovThermospecies of mercury in lichens as bioindicators of air pollution
PP39Cheryl McCrindleFood Safety implications of Polluted Water in South Africa
PP40Marcia Foster MeskoRare Earth Elements Determination in Crude Oil and Fractions by Electrothermal Vaporization-Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry
PP41Isabel MoreiraEndocrine Disrupters in Dolphins from the Brazilian Coast
PP42Héctor MorillasMicro-Raman and SEM-EDX application to evaluate the nature of cluster particles present in Secondary Marine Aerosol highly influ-enced by anthropogenic emissions
PP43Tomáš MatoušekDirect Speciation Analysis of Arsenic in Wine, Beer and Apple Juice by Hydride Generation- Cryotrapping- Atomic Absorption Spectrometry
PP44Agnieszka NawrockaEssential and Toxic Metal Contents in Smoked Meat Products available on the Polish Market
PP45Cancelled Philiswa Nosizo NomngongoDetermination of antimony and tin in beverages using inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry after ultrasound-assisted ionic liquid dispersive liquid-liquid phase microextraction.
PP46Cancelled Philiswa Nosizo NomngongoPreconcentration and speciation of chromium in river water using inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy after ultrasound-assisted magnetic solid phase extraction
PP47Karel NovotnyNormalization of LIBS spectra using acoustic and total emission signal
PP48Davi F. OliveiraAnalysis of Scale Deposition in Oil Pipes using X-Ray Microfluorescence Imaging Technique
PP49Uwe OppermannDetermination of Heavy Metals in Beer using ICP-MS Spectrometry
PP50Nil OzbekThe Solid Phase Extraction of Some Trace Metals Using Graphene Nanoplatelets by HR-CS AAS
PP51Giovanni PardiniDetermination of Pb, Zn and Cd in soil samples by means of total reflection X-ray fluorescence analysis
PP52Giovanni PardiniPresence, mobility and bioavailability of toxic metals in soil, vegetation and streamwater around a ceased Pb-Sb factory (Sant Lloren̤ d‰ÛªHortons, Barcelona, Spain)
PP53Christian PariggerElectron density and temperature distribution in expanding laser-induced plasma
PP54Sofia PessanhaThe use of portable EDXRF setup with triaxial geometry for the study of liquid samples ‰ÛÒ Application to mine waters
PP55David ProchazkaEnhancement of laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy signal by means of combination of pre-ablation and re-heating laser pulses
PP56María del Carmen Rico RodríguezFast Detection of Adulteration in Honey using Laser‰ÛÒInduced Breakdown Spectroscopy and Neural Networks
PP57Daniel RiebeCalibration-free laser induced breakdown spectroscopy for the quantitative determination of soil nutrients
PP58Anne-Sophie RotherMolecular femtosecond LIBS compared to excitations with longer pulse durations
PP59Madlen RŸhülmannDesign of an online-analysis technique for the determination of ma-jor and minor nutrients in soils using double-pulse laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
PP60Çiğdem Arpa ŞahinDetermination of Nickel and Cobalt in Food Samples by Using Ul-trasound-Assisted Solidified Floating Organic Drop Microextration Followed By Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrometry
PP61Çiğdem Arpa ŞahinInfluence of the Spot Size on ZnO Thin Films Produced by Pulsed Laser Deposition
PP62Carlos Sánchez-RodríguezRemoving interferences in organic solvents and petroleum products by hTISIS-ICP-MS/MS
PP63Nick SchiavonAssessing the efficacy of the EDXRF/Monte Carlo Simulations approach in the analysis of ancient metal artifacts: an experimental study on artificial corroded alloy samples
PP64Mauana SchneiderIodine determination by high resolution continuum source molecular absorption spectrometry: A comparative between promising molecules.
PP65Susanne SchröderQuantification of Chlorine via Molecular Emissions of CaCl in Laser-induced Breakdown Spectroscopy under Martian Conditions
PP66Giorgio SenesiMicro-Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for recognition of chemical zoning of Ti-rich garnets in thin section.
PP67Sungho ShinCharacterization of Signal Variation by Metal Types and Surface Conditions during Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.
PP68Sergey SholupovOptimization of measurement technique for automated DGM determination in water
PP69Sergey SholupovReal-time highly sensitive and selective benzene and mercury determination in air and natural gas by differential absorption spectrometry with the direct Zeeman effect
PP70Panayiotis SiozosSubstrate effect on the LIBS emission of nanometer scale thick layers
PP71Gioacchino TempestaMicro-laser induced breakdown spectroscopy of an iron meteorite
PP72Hande TinasDetermination of Lead in Flour Directly by Solid Sampling High Resolution Continuum Source Graphite Furnace Atomic Absorption Spectrometry
PP73Ricardo Urrutia-GoyesSimple PXRF Field Measurement Methodology for Trace Elements in Soil
PP74Maria Goreti R. ValeDetermination of Chromium and Cadmium in Mushroom Sam-ples by HR-CS SS-GF AAS
PP75Maria Goreti R. ValeInvestigation of spectral interferences on the determination of Pb in road dust samples using high-resolution continuum source graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry
PP76Cancelled Emiliya Tomova Vasileva-VelevaDetermination of thorium in seawater by using SeaFast matrix separation system and Isotope Dilution Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry
PP77Richard ViskupMeasurement of Diesel Particulate Matter exhaust emissions generated from real Diesel combustion engine personal vehicles by means of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
PP78Li XueSingle-particle Investigation of Antarctic Sea Spray Aerosols Using Low-Z particle EPMA, Raman Microspectrometry, and ATR-FTIR Imaging Techniques
PP79Sang Soon YunDetermination of benzoic acid and sorbic acid in Vegetables
PP80Zhuoyong ZhangClassification of Sand Samples by Using Terahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy and Chemometrics

 

  • Poster Session III, Thursday 15th of June, 5:30pm
SlotPresenterPoster Title
PP2Andrea AntunesCharacterization of polymeric biomaterial for high-resolution X-ray Imaging
PP3Marco ArrudaMetabolomic approach investigating differences in two generation of genetically modified and non-modified soybean seeds
PP4Carlo Marco MascherpaFourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy in the leather quality control (LIFE14 ENV/IT/000443 LIFETAN)
PP5Jorge CaceresMegapixel multi-elemental imaging by Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy, a technology with considerable potential for paleoclimate studies
PP6Damian ChlebdaEvaluation of the surface intermediates during the methane catalytic combustion over non-noble catalysts by in situ NIR and 2D-COS
PP7Adolfo CoboAutomatic classification of metal alloys from their LIBS spectra and its robustness against spectrometer decalibration
PP8David DayQuantificationation of Carbon in Steel using Handheld LIBS
PP9Alessandro De GiacomoNanoparticles-Enhanced Laser-Ablation ICP-MS Of Metals
PP10Daniel DiazFluid-dynamic Design of Laser Ablation Chambers for Laser Abla-tion-Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LA-LIBS)
PP11Thomas DietzQuantification of halogens in concrete using molecular emissionson
PP12Francois DoucetQualifying a Commercial LIBS Instrument for Method Validation in Metallurgical Industries
PP13Anna DziedzickaSono chemically assisted synthesis of zeolite catalysts for methane combustion
PP14Shuzo EtoEffect of steel temperature and corrosion on laser-induced plasma of the salt deposit
PP15Edilene Cristina FerreiraInternal Standardization Enabling Calcium Determination In Bio-char Soil Conditioners By Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
PP16Cassian GottliebMaterial properties and their impact on laser-induced plasmas for concrete analysis
PP17Emilia Grygo-SzymankoFractionation and speciation analysis of manganese in wheat samples
PP18Jörg HermannAnalyses of multielemental thin films via laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
PP19Jörg HermannInvestigation of surface contamination by aluminum on classically-manufactured fused silica windows.
PP20Joanna HetmańczykRaman light scattering and infrared absorption studies of the phase transition and reorientational dynamics of H2O ligands and ReO4 Ð anions in [Mg(H2O)4](ReO4)2.
PP21Masao InoseRapid and Continuous Analysis Method for Steel Pickling Solution Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
PP22Hudson Angeyo KalambukaNuclear Forensics Utilizing Machine Learning Enabled Peak-Free LIBS and LAMIS
PP23Ildikó KálomistaExtending the applicability of the single particle ICP-MS technique to the investigation of nanorods and nanoalloys
PP24Alexander A. KamnevRaman Spectroscopic and Theoretical Study of Liquid and Solid Water within the Spectral Region 1600Ð2300 cmÐ1
PP25Jan KnoopEasy Determination of Chromium and Arsenic Species in Toys and Food using hyphenated LC-ICPMS technique applying the new developed Shimadzu Time Resolved Measurement Software
PP26Yuto KobuneTwo-step Laser Excitation of Triplet Rydberg States of Mg Atom from the 3s3p 3P0O metastable state
PP27George KourousiasMonitoring dynamic electrochemical processes with in-situ ptychography and keyhole CDI
PP28Agnieszka Anna KrataDevelopment of HPLC Species-Specific / Unspecific ID ICP MS Method for the Determination of Selenium Species
PP29Jan KratzerAtomization Mechanism of Hydride Forming Elements in Heated Quartz Tube and Dielectric Barrier Discharge Atomizers
PP30Anicó KulowS2XAFS: A new experimental set-up for time-resolved X-ray absorp-tion spectroscopy in a Ôsingle-shotÕ
PP31Javier LasernaIn-situ monitoring and characterization of airborne solid particles in hostile industrial environments using stand-off LIBS
PP32Javier LasernaIdentification strategies for steel grades at high temperature using stand-off LIBS
PP33Vasily N. LednevElemental profiling of wear resistant coatings by laser induced breakdown spectroscopy and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy
PP34Vasily N. LednevLaser Crater Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
PP35Sandra Maria MaiaStudy for Elements Determination for Evaluating their Availability in Coal and Ashes using Experimental Design and the ICP-MS Technique
PP36Ciro MárquezMercury analysis in Coal, Ash and Slag using Cold Vapor-ICPOES, After microwave digestion.
PP37Karel MarschnerSelective Hydride Generation of Inorganic Arsenic for Fast Screening of Samples of Marine Origin
PP38Nikolay MashyanovSpectroscopic study of pecularuies of mercury distribution in coals
PP39Alexey BulanovFeatures of LIBS under the action of ultrasound
PP40Samuel MoncayoEvaluation of compact VUV spectrometer for elemental imaging by laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
PP41Rocío Muñiz DelgadoDevelopment of different quantification strategies for in-depth profile analysis of NiCu/Cu layers and multilayers via pulsed glow discharge time-of-flight mass spectrometry
PP42Tristan Oliver NagyInvestigation of the layer-thickness- and wavelength-dependence of laser stratigraphy on Cu and Ni coatings using LIBS
PP43Ana Rita A. NogueiraProposition of Classification Models by Near-Infrared Spectroscopy for Quality Evaluation of Cattle Leathers
PP44Eliska NovakovaTe UV-photochemical vapour generation
PP45Karel NovotnyVarious aspects of sulfur determination in concrete samples using Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
PP46Toshiyuki OnoderaExperimental Results from Purification of TlBr Semiconductor Crystals by the Filter Method for Use as Gamma-ray Detectors
PP47Massimo OnorRemoval of metals and dyes in wastewater treatment by surface modified PP resins
PP48Anna Maria OraniDevelopment and application of ICP-MS methodologies for trace elements, As species and Pb isotope ratios determination in Mediterranean sponges
PP49Belgin Genc OztoprakDiscrimination of Polymers By Using Laser-induced Breakdown Spectroscopy and Chemometric Techniques
PP50Johannes PedarnigElement imaging of metallic and dielectric layers by laser ablation - electric spark optical emission spectroscopy
PP51Rosario PereiroAssessment of Next Generation Thin Film Solar Cells by Depth Profile Analysis using Pulsed Glow Discharge Ð Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry
PP52Lucilla ProntiCharacterisation of commercial alizarin-based lakes by means of spectroscopic techniques.
PP53Lukáš PrůchaDepth Profile Analysis of Thin Films Using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
PP54Simona RellaInvestigation of mussel adhesive protein inspired coatings by X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy: screening of optimal conditions for biomolecule conjugation.
PP55Simona RellaDevelopment of XPS in application to atmospheric particulate matter (PM) by comparison with results of Ion Chromatography
PP56Édouard RollinTowards calibration transfer for quantitative analysis of nuclear materials by LIBS in the VUV range.
PP57Hongjun ShiSimultaneous Determintion of Ten Elements in Doped Sr(NO3)2 Crystals by ICP-AES
PP58Fabio SpazianiElemental analysis of glass samples and simulated vitrified nuclear wastes by LIBS
PP59Dandan TaoAg+ Coordination Polymers of a Chiral Thiol Ligand Bearing an AIE Fluorophore
PP60Anna telkSpeciation analysis of manganese with the use of atomic spectrometry techniques
PP61Hande TinasDetermination of Cadmium Content of Some Lipstick Samples by Direct Solid Sampling Atomic Absorption Spectrometry
PP62Stefan TrautnerMolecular and atomic emission spectroscopy of tyre rubber material from industrial production
PP63Jakub VrábelPhase Correlation Applied to Image Processing in Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
PP64Bernhard WelzHigh-resolution continuum source graphite furnace molecular absorption spectrometry as an alternative to GC-MS for the direct determination of chlorinated persistent organic pollutants in fish oil
PP65Zhenli ZhuNew vapor generation methods based on plasma chemical/electrochemical processes
PP66Sanja ZivkovicLIBS Analysis of aluminum alloys: An Alternative Approach
PP67Stefania GiannarelliDo 1-aminopyrene, 1-hydroxymetilpyrene, carbendazim and carbaryl interact with biosubstrates and micelles?
PP68Andrea MarchionniDetecting products from the electrooxidation of renewable alcohols with SNIFTIRS technique
PP69Chady StephanUptake of Nanoparticles by Fresh Water Algae using Single Cell ICP-MS
PP70Lukasz KuterasińskiSonically prepared Cu-MFI and Cu-USY zeolites as catalysts for DeNOx processes.
PP71Citlali Sánchez–AkéInfluence of the Spot Size on ZnO Thin Films Produced by Pulsed Laser Deposition